Cypress Electricity Rates, Explained
Just want the cheapest plan? This guide explains how Cypress electricity rates actually work. To rank today’s live plans by your real usage, use the Cypress rate comparison tool →
Last updated: October 18, 2026 · 7 min read
Cypress is an unincorporated community in northwest Harris County that has become one of Houston's premier family suburbs. Anchored by Bridgeland — a 11,400-acre master-planned community that ranks among the top-selling new home communities in the United States — Cypress combines newer, larger homes with easy access to Highway 290 and Hwy 99. Its CenterPoint Energy territory status and large home sizes make it a market where the gap between advertised electricity rates and real summer bills is particularly wide.
The short answer
Cypress ZIP codes 77429 and 77433 are CenterPoint Energy territory — fully deregulated. Fixed-rate plans as of May 2026 advertise 9.5–13.5¢/kWh at 1,000 kWh. Cypress homes in Bridgeland and surrounding communities frequently use 1,600–2,300 kWh in August. At those usage levels, the 2,000 kWh EFL tier is the most predictive pricing point — not the 1,000 kWh advertised figure. Enter your ZIP and bedroom count for the true cost.
CenterPoint Energy in Cypress
Cypress is well within CenterPoint Energy's Harris County service territory. CenterPoint's TDSP charges — a fixed monthly customer fee plus a per-kWh distribution charge, regulated by the PUCT — appear on every Cypress electricity bill regardless of which REP the household uses. At 1,000 kWh, combined delivery charges typically add $13–$18. At 2,000 kWh in peak summer, the delivery component rises to $24–$34.
As with all CenterPoint territory, switching your retail electric provider changes only the energy charge and any REP-specific fees — not the CenterPoint delivery charges. The competitive market in Cypress ZIPs typically offers 60–90 active plans across 20+ providers.
Bridgeland and Cypress's New-Construction Energy Profile
Bridgeland was founded in 2006 by Howard Hughes Corporation and continues to deliver new homes across its multiple villages — Creekland, Lakeland, Prairieland. Homes are built primarily by major national and regional builders to current International Energy Conservation Code (IECC) standards, meaning better-than-average insulation, low-e windows, and high-SEER HVAC systems.
Despite superior per-square-foot efficiency relative to older homes, the sheer size of Bridgeland properties drives high total usage. Average new Bridgeland homes are 2,800–3,500 sq ft. A SEER-16 AC system in a 3,200 sq ft home on a 100°F August day in Houston will still consume 60–80 kWh per day. That is 1,800–2,400 kWh for the month — firmly in the range where the 2,000 kWh EFL tier drives real cost more than the 1,000 kWh benchmark.
| ZIP | Key Communities | Typical Home Size | Est. August Usage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 77429 | Cypress proper, older subdivisions, Bridgeland east | 1,800–3,000 sq ft | 1,300–1,900 kWh |
| 77433 | Bridgeland core, newer Cypress development | 2,400–4,200 sq ft | 1,600–2,400 kWh |
A Texas example
Ben and Allison moved into a 3,400 sq ft Bridgeland home (77433) in March. Their builder's energy coordinator recommended a specific REP plan. They accepted without comparison. August bill: $294.20 — 2,180 kWh at an effective all-in rate of 13.5¢/kWh including a $12.95 monthly base charge and the plan's rate at the 2,000 kWh EFL tier. A comparison search that month showed a plan at the same 2,000 kWh tier rate but with a lower base charge and a stronger discount above 1,000 kWh that would have produced a bill of $241.50 — a $52.70 difference in one month, or roughly $264 over the five hottest months.
Why the 2,000 kWh EFL Tier Matters Most for Cypress
Every Texas electricity plan must publish its price at 500, 1,000, and 2,000 kWh on the Electricity Facts Label (EFL). Providers optimize their 1,000 kWh rate for marketing — it is the figure that appears in plan listings and comparison sites. For Cypress homes using 1,800+ kWh in summer, the 1,000 kWh rate is a poor proxy for real cost. The 2,000 kWh rate — and the interpolated rate between 1,000 and 2,000 kWh — determines the majority of summer bill variation.
The linear interpolation methodology used by this site calculates the effective per-kWh rate at your actual usage by interpolating between all three EFL tiers, not just using the 1,000 kWh figure. This is the only method that accurately ranks plans for high-usage households like those typical in Cypress.
The math
Cypress home, August, 2,050 kWh. Plan A: 11.0¢ at 1,000 kWh, 9.0¢ at 2,000 kWh. At 2,000 kWh: $180.00. The final 50 kWh above 2,000 kWh: 50 × 9.0¢ = $4.50. Total energy: $184.50. Plan B: 10.0¢ flat at 1,000 and 2,000 kWh. Energy: 2,050 × 10.0¢ = $205.00. Plan A saves $20.50 in one August month — and its advertised rate was a full 1.0¢ higher than Plan B's. The advertised rate comparison pointed you to the wrong plan. Only the 2,000 kWh comparison and interpolation reveals the real answer.
Watch out
Builder-recommended electricity plans in Cypress communities are not independently vetted for price competitiveness. Builders have referral relationships with specific providers, and the plan they recommend may include a higher-than-market rate, a long-term contract with a substantial ETF, or a bill-credit structure that looks favorable at 1,000 kWh but expensive at the home's actual usage level. Treat the builder's recommendation as a starting point, not a conclusion.
Smart move
New Cypress homes come with a programmable thermostat from the builder — but many homeowners never optimize the schedule. Programming your thermostat to pre-cool from 6–8 AM (before peak ERCOT hours) and raise the setpoint from 3–7 PM (peak demand) can reduce usage by 10–15% with no perceived comfort loss. At 2,000 kWh/month, a 12% reduction saves 240 kWh — roughly $24 on a 10¢ plan, or $120 over a 5-month summer.
Key Takeaways
Cypress ZIP codes 77429 and 77433 are CenterPoint territory — TDU charges are fixed. Bridgeland and surrounding communities have large, newer homes with high summer usage (1,600–2,400 kWh), making the 2,000 kWh EFL tier far more predictive of real cost than the 1,000 kWh advertised rate. Compare plans at your actual usage; builder-recommended plans deserve independent verification before acceptance.
Find the cheapest Cypress plan for your home
Enter your ZIP and bedroom count — true interpolated cost at your actual usage level, not the 1,000 kWh benchmark.
Compare Cypress Plans →Frequently Asked Questions
What are typical electricity rates in Cypress, Texas?
As of May 2026, fixed-rate plans in Cypress (CenterPoint Energy territory) typically advertise 9.5–13.5 cents per kWh at 1,000 kWh. Cypress is an unincorporated northwest Houston suburb with a housing stock that trends newer and larger — many homes 2,200–4,000 sq ft in master-planned communities. Summer usage typically runs 1,300–2,000 kWh. Search by your ZIP for the true interpolated cost.
Who is the TDU for Cypress, Texas?
CenterPoint Energy is the transmission and distribution utility for Cypress in Harris County. Cypress is an unincorporated community but falls within CenterPoint's well-established Harris County service territory. You cannot switch your TDU, but you can freely switch your retail electric provider (REP) at any time.
What ZIP codes cover Cypress for electricity?
Cypress is primarily covered by ZIP codes 77429 and 77433. ZIP 77429 is the more established area east of Barker-Cypress Road, including Bridgeland's eastern edge. ZIP 77433 covers newer Cypress development including Bridgeland and areas along Mueschke Road. Both are CenterPoint territory.
How does Cypress electricity compare to Katy?
Both Cypress and Katy are CenterPoint Energy territory with identical TDU delivery charges. Both have similar housing stocks dominated by larger suburban homes in master-planned communities. Plan pricing is effectively the same across Cypress and Katy ZIPs. The key variable is your specific home's usage, which is determined by size, insulation, HVAC efficiency, and occupancy — not by whether your address is Cypress or Katy.
Why are Cypress summer bills high compared to the advertised rate?
Cypress homes tend to be large and new, with high cooling loads. A 3,000 sq ft Cypress home in Bridgeland can use 1,800–2,300 kWh in August. The advertised plan rate at 1,000 kWh was never intended to represent that usage level. The only accurate way to estimate the real bill is to apply the plan's rate structure across your actual usage using linear interpolation between the three EFL price points.
Are new-construction Cypress homes more or less expensive to power?
Mixed. New Cypress homes are built to current energy codes — better insulation, higher-SEER HVAC, low-e windows — which reduces per-square-foot cooling load versus older homes. But Cypress homes are also significantly larger than the Texas average, and total usage often exceeds what a smaller, less-efficient older home would use. Energy cost per square foot may be lower; total monthly cost is often higher simply due to size.
Your Next Move
Enter your Cypress ZIP in the search tool for live, ranked plan comparisons at your usage level. For the broader northwest Houston CenterPoint market, the Katy electricity rates guide covers similar large-home dynamics. The Houston electricity rates guide covers market structure and CenterPoint delivery charges in full. The True Cost Calculator is the best tool for Cypress homes using above 1,500 kWh — input your actual monthly usage to get a true annual cost comparison.
Small apartment (~600 kWh) · Large home (~2,000 kWh) · All Cypress plans